Do you need legal advice about Japan visa and immigration procedures? Marriage, divorce, bringing families, inheritance, naturalization etc..we can help you with any issues related to your life in Japan. Let us hear your problems and let’s think of a solution together. Hiroshima, Kure, Fukuyama, Higashi-Hiroshima, Miyoshi, Shobara, Jinseki-kogen-cho, Sera-cho etc I can come and have a face to face consultation with you.

After graduation in Japan

after end studies in Japan, can students stay to look for a job?

Have you heard the Japanese saying “ seiteha kotowo sisonjiru “ or, in English “Haste makes waste “. It means you do not save any time by working too fast; hurrying will cause mistakes.

Getting a job here in Japan is not easy, but you shouldn’t take any job just because you feel you are running out of time. It’s important that you take time the think to think over whether or not this job is the one that you want.

1. The reality of Job hunting for international students

According to a survey done by JASSO in May, 2013, the number of international students doubled over 10 years and there were 135,519 student visa holders in Japan. 12,793 students out of them applied to change their visas to working visas and 11,647 people had those visas granted. This means that only about 10% of students visa holders applied to change their visas in order to work in Japan.

However it is also true that nowadays many companies do not only focus on international students’ language skills. Japanese companies are also interested in using foreign students in their Sales and Marketing departments too, jobs that require various different skills. This could see a growth in opportunities for foreign students.

2. Plan ahead

From FY2017, there has been a slight change for job hunting activities.

For example, if you graduate from university in March, you will start job hunting activities in March of the previous year. This is to start requesting information about companies, creating and sending entry sheets ( like resumes), as well as attending the seminars and joint briefing sessions. The companies check the entry sheets first, and if they think they want to meet you, they will get in touch with you. The entry written tests and the actual interviews will start from June ( not August from this year) and the official job offers will be in October. ( Here is the link for Job hunting guide from JASSO )

With this change, the period of job hunting becoming shorter, you have to work efficiently. In order to do so, it is vital to have a clear plan for your job hunting activities.

If you can set yourself a clear goal, visualize what you have to do and when you have to do it by, you should be able to proceed without any major problems.

3. If you run out of time, change your visa

Even if you plan ahead and work hard, you might run out of the time before you find a job. But do not worry, you can change your visa type from Student to Designated Activities( job hunting ). The key point for this is that you can prove;

  1. You have been looking for a job while you are at university, college, post graduate school or vocational school.
  2. You have been a good student and will be able to graduate / have graduated from these schools.
  3. You have enough support to continue looking for a job.

There will be no problems with the first two points. Possible issues could arise with the financial side. You have to prove that your living costs will be covered, by showing the bank balance or some documents to show that you have enough money coming in regularly. You can also get a part time job during this time if you get permission in advance.

4. How and where can I apply for Change of Status of Residence?

The application for a Change of Status of Residence needs to be submitted by the person himself / herself, or a nationally licensed immigration lawyer ( gyoseishoshi ) can do it for you.

If you are a college student, university student and postgraduate school student:

  1. The application form for Change of Status of Residence
  2. A portrait photo ( 4cm x 3cm )
  3. A document which proves that you have enough money to cover your living while you are job hunting (ex, copy of bank balance certificate, a letter from your guarantor who pays your living cost etc )
  4. A document which proves that you have engaged in job hunting activities continuously (ex, the appointment letter from the company for the job interview, registration card from hello-work etc )
  5. A recommendation letter ( Suisen jou ) from your college, university or postgraduate school about your job hunting activities
  6. A copy of your graduation certificate
  7. A passport and residence card ( Zairyu card ) * you have to show these at the immigration office

* Fee : 4000 yen for changing the status of residence and payment must be made with revenue stamps
* Please use documents / certificates which have been issued within the 3 months prior to your application.
* The documents you submit will not be returned to you.

If you are a vocational school student:

  1. The application form for Change of Status of Residence
  2. A portrait photo ( 4cm x 3cm )
  3. A document which proves that you have enough money to cover your living while you are job hunting (ex, copy of bank balance certificate, a letter from your guarantor who pays your living cost etc )
  4. A document which proves that you have engaged in job hunting activities continuously (ex, the appointment letter from the company for the job interview, registration card from hello-work etc )
  5. A recommendation letter ( Suisen jou )from your vocational school about your job hunting activities
  6. A copy of your graduation certificate and certified transcripts
  7. A copy of your Diploma
  8. A document which shows the details of your studied subjects
  9. A passport and your residence card ( Zairyu card ) * you have to show these at the immigration office

* Fee : 4000 yen for changing the status of residence and payment must be made with revenue stamps
* Please use documents / certificates which have been issued within the 3 months prior to your application.
* The documents you submit will not be returned to you.

Once you prepare these, go to the immigration office which deals with the area in which you live. As long as you can gather these documents, there shouldn’t be a much problem.

Our services

With the above information, you should have a basic idea of what to do if you want to apply for Change of Status of Residence on your own.

However if:

  • You don’t have time to go to the immigration office
  • You are still not confident enough to do this on your own
  • You want to do it on your own, but you want the prepared documents to be checked
  • You simply don’t like to go into the immigration office ( I never liked it myself when I was living abroad )

In these cases, Visa Navi Japan can offer you the exact support you want.

We can check the documents that you prepared, or we can both prepare the documents and take the application form to the immigration office for you as Visa Navi Japan is a nationally licensed immigration lawyer ( gyoseishoshi ).

Contact us

visanavijapan gyoseishoshi

Want to stay in Japan for job hunting after graduation? I can help you do so, please feel free to contact me!

If you want to make an inquiry about changing your visa for job hunting, or would like to consult about any issues related to your life in Japan, please fill out the form on the Contact us page and send it to us.
 

 

Visa Navi Japan
Address : Ootemachi ko-ta-su 802 Ootemachi 5-14-10, Naka-ku, Hiroshima, Japan 730-0051
Open Hours : 9:00 – 19:00   Closed : Monday
TEL & FAX : 082-258-4554

Fee

To find out about our standard fees, please have a look at our Fee page.

Your life in Japan starts here TEL 082-258-4554 A nationally licensed immigration lawyer ( gyoseishoshi )
OPEN: 9:00 – 19:00 ( Closed on Monday )

  • Facebook
  • Hatena
  • twitter
  • Google+
PAGETOP
Copyright © Visa Navi Japan All Rights Reserved.
Powered by WordPress & BizVektor Theme by Vektor,Inc. technology.