Do you need legal advice about Japan visa and immigration procedures? Marriage, divorce, bringing families, inheritance, naturalization etc..we can help you with any issues related to your life in Japan. Let us hear your problems and let’s think of a solution together. Hiroshima, Kure, Fukuyama, Higashi-Hiroshima, Miyoshi, Shobara, Jinseki-kogen-cho, Sera-cho etc I can come and have a face to face consultation with you.

Medical care in Japan

advanced medical care in japan

1. Advanced medical care in Japan

Have you ever heard of the illness Dilated cardiomyopathy? This is a condition in which the heart becomes weakened and enlarged. As a result, the heart cannot pump enough blood to the rest of the body. If the condition progresses and severe heart failure develops a heart transplant may become necessary. However the number of donors are limited and complications might arise after the operation.

This patient from the Middle East diagnosed with Dilated cardiomyopathy was sent to a hospital in Japan to have an operation of regenerative medicine. The patient didn’t have to have a heart transplantation.

With Japanese developed technology in regenerative medicine ( See the whole article about this if you are interested in it), you could receive better treatment and could have a brighter future.

If you are suffering from a severe illness and there seems no hope in your own country, Japan could be your destination to have receive advanced medical care.

2. Visa for Medical Stay

With expansion of medical tourism in Asia and the increase in needs of advanced medical care, the government created a new visa category , the “ Visa for Medical Stay” in January 2011. This made it easier for foreign patients to stay and receive medical treatment for a  longer period of time without renewing their visa.

A Medical Stay Visa allows you to receive wide range of medical care, which include, not only medical treatments at a medical institute but also medical check-ups, dental treatment and recuperation at a spa as long as the patient has been instructed to do so by a medical institute. The duration of this visa is up to 6 months and it will be decided based on the patient’s condition. If it is decided that you have to stay longer than 90 days, then hospitalization is the necessary condition. *The process of applying for this visa differs depending on whether you stay within the 90 days or longer.

You can also have somebody accompany you who takes care of you while you are having treatment in Japan. The accompanying person will be granted the same type of visa as you and doesn’t have to be your relative but shouldn’t getting paid for caring for you.

3. Possible bottle neck

When you decide that you want to receive medical treatment in Japan, the first thing you have to do is to contact the medical coordinators / travel agencies. ( Please refer to the list of officially registered agencies which is available at the bottom of this linked page. ) They act as your guarantors while you are in Japan and they will select the host medical institute and make an appointment for you.

As guarantors, they need all the information from you including your financial status. They have to confirm that you are fully insured and covered financially so that you have no problems while you are in Japan to receive the treatment as you and the accompanying person can’t join the Japanese national health insurance under this type of visa. If they find that there are no issues on your financial side, then they will proceed to the process of finding the most appropriate doctors and hospitals for you.

Please also check “ Conditions for entering Japan “ section under Visiting Relatives. There are basic requirements in order to enter Japan.

4. How and where to apply for a medical stay visa?

Through the guarantors, your host medical institute decide what treatment you need, how long it takes, whether you have to be hospitalized or not, whether the treatment needs to be divided into several sessions and whether your condition requires an accompanying person or not.

Based on the above, you apply for the right visa through the correct process.

4-1. In the case that treatment takes less than 90 days

If the duration of your treatment is less than 90 days, or it is still less than 90 days but it is divided into several sessions, you have to prepare these:

  1. Visa application form including a portrait photo
  2. A valid passport
  3. Certificate from your host medical institution about the planned medical services together with references from your guarantor  *Please ask your guarantor for this
  4. Document which proves that you are covered financially ( ex, a certificate of deposit balance, a certificate of income issued by a public institution )
  5. Document to verify identity ( ex, ID card )
  6. Medical treatment plan – this is required in case your treatment is divided into several sessions. Your guarantor will obtain it from the host medical institute

* If there is an accompanying person, he / she needs to prepare 1. 2. and 5 of the above.
* The documents you submit will not be returned to you apart from your passport.
* Please use documents / certificates which have been issued within the 3 months prior to your application.

Please check with the Japanese embassy / consulate in your country what exact documents they require for item 4 and 5 as these can be different depending the country.

Once you prepare all the above documents, make a photocopy of them, ( you might need them in case there are some questions from Japanese embassy / Japanese consulate. ) then go to the Japanese embassy / Japanese consulate which deals with the areas in which you live and apply for a visa.

4-2. In the case that the treatment takes longer than 90 days

If the duration of your treatment requires you to be hospitalized for more than 90 days, one additional process should be completed.

You still need to prepare the same documents as 4-1 when you apply for this visa at a Japanese embassy / consulate, you just need an additional document: the “ Certificate of Eligibility “. ( The meaning of this certificate is that the immigration office has agreed that you have an appropriate reason to reside in Japan.)

The person who can apply for a Certificate of Eligibility is either your relatives in Japan or your host medical institute and, also, a nationally licensed immigration lawyer ( gyoseishoshi ) can file applications on your behalf.

In most cases, your host medical institute will arrange it for you. But in case your relative in Japan needs to apply for it, these are the necessary documents:

For the patient

  1. The application form for Certificate of eligibility
  2. A photocopy of passport
  3. A portrait photo ( 4cm x 3cm )
  4. Return-mail envelop affixed with stamps worth 392 yen ( recorded delivery )
  5. A letter from the host medical institute ( the institute needs to use the format specified by the immigration office )
  6. Documents to prove that you are financially covered ( ex the receipt to show that you have already paid the fee to your host medical institute and your guarantors and a certificate of a deposit balance )
  7. Documents showing proof of your activities during your stay
    ● Overall plan, from the day you arrive until the day you leave ( ex if you stay at any hotels for a few days before and after your treatment, please include those hotels information )
    ● A medical treatment plan prepared by your host medical institute
    ● A leaflet from your host medical institute

For an accompanying person

  1. The application form for Certificate of eligibility
  2. A portrait photo ( 4cm x 3cm )
  3. Return-mail envelop affixed with stamps worth 392 yen ( recorded delivery )
  4. Documents to prove that you are financially covered ( ex a certificate of a deposit balance )
  5. Overall plan, from the day you arrive until the day you leave
    ● A plan of your activities during your stay and your relationship with the patient
    ● The address of where you will stay and a contact number

* No charge
* Please use documents / certificates which have been issued within the 3 months prior to your application.
* The documents you submit will not be returned to you.

Once these are prepared, your relative needs to go to the immigration office which deals with the area in which your relative lives and apply for it. After a month to a month and a half, the certificate will be granted if the immigration office finds no issues on the application forms and the attached documents.

When the certificate arrives, make a photocopy of it as well as the other documents you have prepared, ( you might need them in case there are some questions from the Japanese embassy / consulate. ) then go to the Japanese embassy / consulate which deals with the areas in which you live and apply for a visa.

It normally takes 1 -2 weeks to examine these documents and if everything is OK, you will be called in to get a passport with a visa.
* The documents you submit will not be returned to you apart from your passport.
* Even if you obtain the Certificate of Eligibility, the officer at the Japanese embassy / consulate still go through all the documents. If they find anything suspicious and find there is no reason for you to reside in Japan, then the visa won’t be granted.

Our services

With the above information, you should have a basic idea of what to do if you want to apply for this on your own, especially if you are applying for the less than 90 days visa. And I am sure your guarantors in Japan will help you to do this. If you need to obtain a Certificate of Eligibility in order to apply for the longer than 90 days visa, most probably your host medical institute will help you and even if they don’t, if your relative lives in Japan, he / she can do it for you.

However if:

  • Your relative doesn’t have time to do it for you
  • Your relative can do it for you, but he / she wants the prepared documents to be checked

In these cases, Visa Navi Japan can offer you the exact support you want.

We can check the documents that your relatives prepared or we can both prepare the documents and take the application form to the immigration office for your relative as Visa Navi Japan is a nationally licensed immigration lawyer ( gyoseishoshi ).

Contact us

visanavijapan gyoseishoshi

Do you want to know about medical stay visa in Japan? If you have any questions on this matter, please feel free to contact me!

If you want to make an inquiry about a visa for medical stay, or or would like to consult about any issues related to your life in Japan, please fill out the form on the Contact us page and send it to us.

 

 

Visa Navi Japan
Address : Ootemachi ko-ta-su 802 Ootemachi 5-14-10, Naka-ku, Hiroshima, Japan 730-0051
Open Hours : 9:00 – 19:00   Closed : Monday

Fee

To find out about our standard fees, please have a look at our Fee page.

Your life in Japan starts here TEL is not available, Email: visanavijapan@gmail.com A nationally licensed immigration lawyer ( gyoseishoshi )
OPEN: 9:00 – 19:00 ( Closed on Monday )

  • Facebook
  • Hatena
  • twitter
  • Google+
PAGETOP
Copyright © Visa Navi Japan All Rights Reserved.
Powered by WordPress & BizVektor Theme by Vektor,Inc. technology.